News

 

Welcome to the Norwich University Athletics' Hall of Fame web site

View nomination criteria and download a nomination form by clicking here.

BOLD indicates current year's inductees *

Last Name

First Name

Inducted

Class

Sport (s)

Martin

Harold

1984

1920

Football, Hockey, Baseball

Vitty

Clarence

1990

1920

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Flanders

Roger

1983

1922

Wrestling, Football, Track

Marsh

Paul

1989

1924

Football, Baseball, Rifle

Fisher

Roger

1984

1926

Polo

Ellis

Grenville

1983

1927

Rifle, Track

Garrity

Joseph

1986

1927

Administrator, Baseball Coach, Honorary

Crowley

Frank

1984

1928

Football

Molter

Albert

1988

1928

Basketball, Football, Track, Wrestling

Fullerton

James

1984

1930

Hockey, Football

Shepard

William

1989

1930

Football, Track, Rifle

Coane

Gray

1990

1932

Baseball, Football, Skiing, Wrestling

DelVeccio

Pasco

1988

1933

Football, Baseball

Leddy, Jr.

Joseph

1994

1934

Basketball

Hicks

Albert

1984

1936

Baseball, Football

Fernandez

Arsenio

1987

1937

Pistol, Rifle, Basketball, Baseball, Football, Track 

Hatfield

Ernest

1985

1938

Baseball, Basketball, Track, Football

Bullens

Richard

2005

1940

Distin. Letterman Award-Football, Baseball, Hockey

Kelly

Earl

1995

1940

Football, Tennis

Mason

Hale

1995

1940

Baseball, Basketball

Sibley

Bradford

1991

1941

Football, Hockey

Hughes

Carl

1992

1942

Football, Baseball

Hughes

John

2007

1942

Football, Basketball, Track

McCloskey

Joseph

1992

1942

Basketball, Football

Stasio

Andrew

1997

1942

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Beck

Allan

1983

1943

Skiing

Liebel Frank 2008 1943 Football

Domina

Walter

1985

1943

Football, Basketball

Raville

Milton

1993

1943

Football, Basketball

Simeone

Salvatore

1997

1944

Hockey, Football, Baseball

Daley

John

2001

1946

Football, Basketball, Track

Melendy

Sterling

1996

1946

Baseball,Football, Golf, Hockey

Lait

Hale

1986

1950

Football, Hockey

Bovee

Gerald

1996

1951

Baseball, Basketball

Wilkins

Richard

2001

1951

Hockey, Track

Costin

Richard

1997

1952

Football, Baseball

Cutter

Bill

2006

1952

Honorary

Simeone, Jr.

Benjamin

1997

1952

Hockey

Atwood

Thomas

1983

1953

Rifle

Horne

Robert

1998

1953

Baseball, Football, Hockey

Proietti Raymond 2008 1953 Football
Ouellette William 2009 1954 Football, Baseball

Passalacqua

Samuel

1985

1954

Basketball, Football

Pulsford

Charles

1986

1954

Football, Hockey

Cloutier

Fernand

1990

1955

Hockey

Meehan

Edward

1983

1955

Football, Basketball, Baseball

Montgomery

Dale

1985

1955

Basketball, Baseball, Golf

Passalacqua

Dominick

1985

1954

Rifle, Baseball, Basketball, Football

Wasserman

Martin

2005

1955

Football, Basketball

Finan

John

2001

1956

Football

Perenick

Charlie

2006

1956

Distinguished Letterman Award, Football

Hekker

Tom

2011

1956

Football

Wisinski

Frank

1987

1957

Football, Golf, Wrestling

Carbone

Tony

2004

1958

Honorary

Haynes

Frederick

1988

1958

Football, Hockey

Vaughn

Gary

1983

1958

Skiing, Baseball, CrossCountry

Brigham

Donald

1983

1959

Football, Track

Buckley

Paul

1999

1959

Hockey, Football

Cronin

Peter

1989

1959

Football, Baseball

Dirgins

Richard

2000

1959

Football, Basketball

Geller

James

1999

1959

Distinguished Letterman Award

Nason

Michael

1984

1959

Basketball

Ripley

Robert

1983

1959

Football

Spagnoli

Nick

1999

1959

Football

Anderson

Arthur

1995

1960

Football, Baseball

Bauer

Daniel

1983

1960

Rifle, Hockey, Lacrosse, Soccer

Dwinell

Roger

2000

1960

Distin. Letterman Award, Football, Basketb, Trk

Johnson

Robert

1997

1960

Distinguished Letterman Award

MacInnis

Donald

1990

1960

Hockey

Norris

John

1983

1960

Hockey, Baseball, Football

Pappanikou

Angelo

2000

1960

Distinguished Letterman Award, Baseball

Harding

William

2007

1961

Distin. Letterman Award, Football, Basketball, Baseball

Valhouli Jr.

George

2012

1962

Football, Ski

Cleary

Brendan

2003

1963

Football, Baseball

Coe

Richard

1998

1963

Hockey

Confessore

Gary

2003

1963

Rifle, Soccer

Crosby

Charles

2001

1963

Distinguished Letterman Award, Rifle, Baseball

D'Elia

Dick

1993

1963

Basketball, Baseball

Kasheta

Frances

1988

1963

Basketball, Baseball

Kennedy

John

1984

1963

Hockey, Baseball, Golf

Lincoln Robert 2008 1963 Football

Skinner

Robert

1988

1963

Hockey

Wilkes

Bernard

1993

1963

Soccer, Track

Brennan Francis 2009 1964 Distinguished Letterman Award

Goetz

William

1999

1964

Distinguished Letterman Award

Philley

George

1989

1964

Hockey

Campano

Anthony

2005

1965

Distinguished Letterman Award - Football

Howard

Kenneth

2010

1965

Dintinguished Letterman Award - Hockey

Hurynowicz

John

2000

1965

Hockey

Nolan

Robert

2005

1965

Football, Basketball

O'Neil

William

1990

1965

Baseball, Hockey, Soccer

Wehrwein

Gary

2010

1965

Football, Track

Long

Jeffrey

1998

1966

Distinguished Letterman Award

Lovering

Howard

1983

1966

Football, Hockey

Lyman

Wallace

1983

1966

Rifle

McLean

Wally

2006

1966

Football

Shannon

Robert

2001

1966

Football

Wilkes

Martin

2011

1966

Soccer

Alpert

Howard

2002

1967

Distinguished Letterman Award - Football

Beaney

Bruce

1992

1967

Hockey

Guillemette

Roger

1983

1967

Hockey, Baseball

Holden

Charles

1987

1967

Football, Hockey

Oxnam

Philip

2002

1967

Soccer, Swimming

Peterson

Greg

2012

1967

Basketball

Sturman

Mark

1997

1967

Soccer, Baseball

Venezia

Art

2012

1967

Distinguished Letterman Award, Hockey, Soccer

Phillips

Donald

2003

1968

Distinguish. Letterman Award, Soccer, Baseball

Potenza Joseph 2008 1968 Football, Baseball

Starbuck

Richard

1983

1968

Football, Swimming, Track

Stukowski

Paul

1988

1968

Basketball

Gagne

Jacques

2004

1969

Football

Lyford

Michael

1989

1969

Basketball, Soccer

Rosow Mark 2009 1969 Soccer

Smelstor

Thomas

1983

1969

Hockey

Crowley, M.D.

Kevin

2005

1970

Teams Physician, Honorary

Graham

Carleton (Paul)

2005

1970

Soccer, Basketball

Stecker

Terry

1995

1970

Football

Cottone

Joseph

1983

1971

Football

Cox

Dan

2011

1971

Distinguished Letterman - Soccer

Doyle

Allen

1983

1971

Hockey, Golf

Grip

Ernest

1983

1971

Hockey, Soccer

Kulhowvick

George

1991

1971

Football

Murphy

Robert

1996

1971

Football, Lacrosse 

Passalacqua

Patrick

2001

1971

Football, Lacrosse

Schwarz

Raymond

2001

1971

Soccer, Basketball

Brosseau

Howard

1997

1972

Football, Skiing, Lacrosse

Hernandez

Eduardo

2002

1972

Educator, Ath. Trainer, Admin., Honorary

Riccio

Rick

2012

1972

Football

Cadigan

Thomas

1983

1973

Hockey, Golf

Cahill Bill 2008 1973 Hockey

McMillan

George

1998

1973

Baseball, Basketball, Soccer

Bludevich

Zafir

2004

1974

Distinguished Letterman Award - X-Country/Track

Cantwell

William

1983

1974

Hockey

Fairchild

Kenneth

1989

1974

Football, Baseball, Basketball

Hincks

Matthew

1983

1974

Football

Gaetz

Randall

1990

1975

Rugby

Kelly

Jim

2010

1975

Football

Moran

Sean

1983

1975

Football

Tanner

Bill

2010

1975

Distinguished Letterman Award - Football

Dimasi

Louis

1986

1976

Hockey

McGregor

Cameron

1983

1976

Hockey

Pizzimenti

Salvatore

2011

1976

Football, Lacrosse

Segar

James

1986

1976

Football, Hockey, Lacrosse

Shepardson

Dan

2006

1976

Distinguished Letterman Award, Soccer

Stevenson

Michael

1991

1976

Hockey, Soccer

Volk

Stephen

1995

1976

Football, Lacrosse Skiing

Arduini

Vincent

1987

1977

Football

Brown

Don

2007

1977

Distinguished Letterman Award, Football

Guy

Stuart

1992

1977

Skiing, X-Country, Baseball

Marcewicz

Joseph

1987

1977

Basketball

Otto

Steve

2002

1977

Lacrosse

Bucknam Chris 2008 1978 Cross Country, Track

Fernandez

David

1993

1978

Rifle

Ricker

Paul

1994

1979

Football

Smith

Jennifer

1994

1979

Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball

Crimmins

Michael

2000

1980

Football, Track

Franklin

Randolph

2010

1980

Basketball

Gaudreau

Guy

2000

1980

Hockey, Soccer

Luscinski

James

2000

1980

Football, Baseball, Track

McGill

William (Bruce)

2005

1980

Football

Perry

Karen

1995

1980

Basketball, Softball, Field Hockey

Gretsky

Paul

2001

1981

Football

Murphy

Stephen

2011

1981

Hockey

Rice

James

1996

1981

Hockey

Saltsman

Jed

2006

1981

Football, Track

Amaral

Paul

2002

1982

Football

Clouatre Mason

Mary

2007

1982

Field Hockey, Basketball, Track

Quigley-Murphy

Elizabeth

2012

1982

Field Hockey

Yesalonia

Michael

2007

1982

Distinguished Letterman Award, Football

Cronin

Liz

2003

1983

Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball

Greenan

Mary

1998

1983

Basketball, Field Hockey, Track

Orabona Justin 2008 1983 Lacrosse
Spano Steve 2008 1983 Football

Trinceri

Christopher

1998

1983

Hockey

Ford

Jon

2004

1984

Basketball

Lewis

Palmer

1994

1984

Swimming

Mullaney

Carolyn

1994

1984

X-Country, Ski, Track

Roberto

Mark

1999

1984

Hockey

Rocco Anthony 2009 1984 Lacrosse, Football

Simonetti

Frank

1994

1984

Soccer, Hockey

Almodobar

Darian

2000

1985

Football

Verdelli

Guido

1995

1985

Soccer

Anderson

Bob

2006

1986

Football, Lacrosse

Burke

Wally

2006

1986

Soccer

Gallagher

Michael

2011

1986

Football, Hockey

Nash

William

1996

1986

Hockey

Norman

Michael

2001

1986

Football, Track

Roche

Dan

2011

1986

Basketball

Ayre

John

2002

1987

Wrestling

Babcock

Portia

2007

1987

Soccer

Gregoire

Kay

1997

1987

Basketball, Field Hockey, Soccer, Track

Jenkins

Kelvin

2002

1987

Basketball

Worth

Sam

2012

1987

Distinguished Letterman Award, Football

Brigham Dave 2008 1988 Football, Wrestling

Connery

Walter

2003

1988

Wrestling

Cyr

Kimberly

2003

1988

Soccer, Basketball, Softball

McCarthy

Richard

2003

1988

Hockey

Smith

Dennis

1998

1988

Football, Track

Flanagan

Kevin

1999

1989

Skiing

Gareau

Dennis

2004

1989

Football

Kropp Kevin 2009 1989 Cross Country, Track

Walker

Lynn

1999

1989

Women's Swimming

Brigham

John

2005

1990

Football, Wrestling

Rainville

Thomas

2000

1990

Wrestling

Avery

William

2007

1992

Hockey

Curran

Maureen

2004

1994

Soccer, Basketball

Hoskins

Erik

2004

1994

Rifle

Staten

Kenneth

2004

1994

Wresting

Trujillo Fenton Lisa 2009 1994 Basketball

Bolding

Mark

2005

1995

Hockey

Corindia-Barnes

Jennifer

2006

1996

Rifle

Liska

Geoffrey

2007

1997

Hockey

McCarthy

Scott

2012

1997

Lacrosse

Pecor

Paul

2007

1997

Basketball

Hartsock-Johnson Jill 2009 1999 Women's Swimming
Bellemare Marc 2010 2000 Ice Hockey
Caruso Emily 2010 2000 Rifle
Ludwar Mike 2010 2000 Ice Hockey
Gaidys Rachel 2011 2001 Women's Swimming
Chiffer McKay Kelly 2012 2002 Women's Swimming

Adams

Tony

1997

N/A

Sports Broadcaster, Honorary

Atwood

Gary

2000

N/A

Equipment Manager, Honorary

Baines

Wallace

1987

N/A

Educator, Coach, Admin.Honorary

Benz

Duke

1988

N/A

Coach, Admin., Educator, Honorary

Castro

Jesse

1999

N/A

X-Country, Wrestling, Honorary

Fillion

Donald

2001

N/A

Sports Writer, Honorary

Hayden

Robert

1991

N/A

Administrator, B&G, Honorary

Hockenbury

Edward

2003

N/A

Basketball Coach, Educ. 1976-92 Honorary

Hyde

Edgar

1986

N/A

Team Physician, Honorary

Lyford

Roland

1989

N/A

Educator, Coach, Honorary

Mitchell

Linda

2007

N/A

Administrative Assistant, Honorary

Mussmacher

Joan

1994

N/A

Educator, Coach, Admin.Honorary

Mynter

Barry

1990

N/A

Educator, Coach, Admin.Honorary

Priestley

Robert

1984

N/A

Administrator, Coach, Honorary

Sabol

Joseph

1992

N/A

Ath. Direct, Educator, Coach, Honorary

Turner George 1985 N/A Sports Information Director, Honorary
Gills Paula 2009 N/A Honorary
Ingram Steve 2010 N/A Educatory, Coach, Honorary
Sabol Ruth 2011 N/A HOF Committee, Honorary
Sullivan Craig 2012 N/A Team Physician, Honorary

List sorted by Class Year

Inducted Teams:
1940 Football Team
1951 Football Team
1952 Hockey Team
1953 Hockey Team
1954 Men's Basketball Team
1961 Men's Ski Team
1964 Men's Soccer Team
1966 Men's Soccer Team
1968 Men's Soccer Team
1970 Football Team
1973 Rugby Team
1979 Ski Team
1979-80 Football Team
1984 Football Team
1987 Men's Basketball Team
1991 Wrestling Team
1990-91 Women's Basketball
1980-81 Men's Cross Country
1992-93 Rifle Team
1984 Men's Basketball Team
1999-2000 Men's Ice Hockey Team
2001-2002 Men's Soccer Team